Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

THE WEST AUSTRALIAN QUILTERS ASSOCIATION WEBSITE











Stitched and Bound 2003

QUILTWEST 2002  2003 2004

ALCA NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Quilt of the Month Dec. Jan/Feb. March/April

QuiltWest

The WAQA Exhibition for the year 2000 was held at the Burswood Dome, Perth, Western Australia, from Thursday 25th May to Sunday 28th May 2000.

Photographs Prizes Exhibition Categories Exhibition Definitions Sponsors

Photographs

Click on a thumbnail to see a larger image.

There were a lot more quilts that I didn't get pictures of so if your quilt isn't here and you'd like me to add it please email Liz.  If I've made any blunders like putting the wrong picture and credit together please let me know  :)

Image1.jpg (71669 bytes)

Image10.jpg (117307 bytes) Image11.jpg (110436 bytes) Image12.jpg (64215 bytes)
Above: Kris and Peg at the entry to QuiltWest 2000 Above: Best of Show.  Adriana Gismondi: Out of the Wood Comes Dancing the Maid. Above: Best of Show.  Adriana Gismondi: Out of the Wood Comes Dancing the Maid (detail). Above: 30's Charm by Leslie Richardson
Image13.jpg (73567 bytes) Q15.jpg (34026 bytes) Image15.jpg (46337 bytes) Q38.jpg (17104 bytes)
Above: Tidemark: Cape Tribulation by Wendy Lugg Above: Blue Star by Robynne Vallence Above: Outback Contrasts by Patricia Fitzgerald Above: The Castle by Caitlin Slatter
Image17.jpg (90172 bytes) Q92.jpg (54200 bytes) Q80.jpg (37263 bytes) QRaffle.jpg (84945 bytes)
Above: A Country Sampler by Helen Stephens Above: My Red Quilt by Karen Lakeman Above: Serendipity Sojourn by Mignonne Marsh Above: Peg with the QuiltWest 2000 Raffle Quilts
Q70.jpg (41534 bytes) Q120.jpg (34312 bytes) Q127.jpg (39719 bytes) Q128.jpg (34791 bytes)
Above: Japanese Baltimore by Elaine Croman Above: Fallen Leaves by Phyllis Pearson Above: Yesterday Today and Forever by Barbara Morkel Above: For Those in Peril on the Sea by Maureen Palmer
Q112.jpg (53982 bytes) Q134.jpg (26899 bytes) Q110.jpg (40475 bytes) Q152.jpg (49598 bytes)
Above: Two To Tango by Veronica Mcloughlin Above: Teddy Collector by Valerie Whiteman Above: Friendly Freddie by Liz Arnold Above: Ballet Russes Quilt by Deborah Claringbold
Q154.jpg (47716 bytes) Kaffe1.jpg (29571 bytes) Q155.jpg (38608 bytes) Q159.jpg (26175 bytes)
Above: Trish's Kind of Heaven by Jan Rowe Above: The Kaffe Fassett display Above: An Ocean for Teagan by Diana Vincent Above: Sunset Over Lord Howe Island by Julie Blythell-Douglas
Q39A.jpg (45279 bytes) Q63.jpg (48636 bytes) Unknown1.jpg (37461 bytes) Q158.jpg (49470 bytes)
Above: Milky Way by Di Mansfield Above: The Condo Meowing by Adriana Gismondi Above: Life No.4 (left) by Brenda Ford Above: Rag Tag by Brenda Ford
Q149.jpg (32010 bytes) Q145.jpg (39806 bytes) Q29.jpg (27065 bytes) Q37.jpg (37231 bytes)
Above: Flying Free by Jette Ford Above: Pathways from the past - window to the future by Suzanne Wray Above: The Golden Harvest by Kath Balfour Above: Black & White Minstrels by Lindley Hemingway
Kaffe2.jpg (71666 bytes) Q47.jpg (48352 bytes) Q48.jpg (36172 bytes) Q49.jpg (38658 bytes)
Above: The Kaffe Fassett Display Above: My Hoffman Quilt by Susan Creer Above: To Japan and Back Again by Helen Ryan Above: Wedding Path by Leslie Richardson
Q57.jpg (40478 bytes) Q77.jpg (28944 bytes) Q42.jpg (45497 bytes) QRaffle2.jpg (96501 bytes)
Above: Orange Peel with Zest by Faye Cunningham Above: Purple Patch by Judy Campbell Above: ...And they lived happily ever after by Jannie Rees Above: Peg, Gay and Kate look after the raffle table
Q25.jpg (56140 bytes) Q90.jpg (30482 bytes) Sue&Kris.jpg (34577 bytes) Carousel.jpg (45748 bytes)
Above: Hens Party by Lois Neagle Above: Spark of Creativity by Liz Arnold Above: Susan Creer & Kris Skeffington on duty Above: Invitation Quilt. Once Upon a Time by Adriana Gismondi (Best of Show 1998)
Q13.jpg (29399 bytes) Q1.jpg (10845 bytes) Q5.jpg (12694 bytes)  
Above: Antique Squares by Hellen Stratton Above: My Heart of Memories by Carole Pianto Above: Clashing Reds with Yellow by Christine Mok  

Prizes

BEST OF SHOW Sponsored by Perth Sewing Centre Pfaff Sewing Machine - Creative

Calico House originally sponsored the 1st prize for the Professional Innovative—Non Traditional section, and as no prize was awarded, Calico House opted to make this presentation to the Best of Show winner as an additional prize.

Quilt No 69 Out of the wood comes dancing the maid by Adriana Gismondi.

MEMBERS CHOICE

Sponsored by WAQA - Penny Whitchurch Trophy Quilt No 154 Trish’s kind of heaven by Jan Rowe

VIEWERS CHOICE

1st Prize sponsored by Expertise Events Quilt No 63 The Condo Meowing by Adriana Gismondi

2nd Prize sponsored by Port Sewing Centre Quilt No 154 Trish’s kind of heaven by Jan Rowe

3rd Prize sponsored by Parkinson & Mann Quilt No 69 Out of the wood comes dancing the maid by Adriana Gismondi.

4th Prize sponsored by Jansen Audio Quilt No 45 Wild Flowers Forever by Liz Lewis and Suzann Bailey

5th Prize sponsored by Calico House Quilt No 46 Heritage 2000 by Sheila Pye

6th Prize sponsored by Paperbark Woman Quilt No 39 A young man’s dream by Lynette Place

7th Prize sponsored by Tudor Fabrics Quilt No 62 Cameo’s in blue by Sheila Pye

8th Prize sponsored by Sanshi Quilt No 93 I hope with all my heart there will be roses in heaven by Kerry Wettenhall

9th Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 66 Butterfly Dreaming by Yvonne Strack

10th Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 42 …. And they lived happily ever after by Jannie Rees

11th Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 128 For those in peril on the sea by Maureen Palmer

Open Section for Professional and Amateur

Open Section 1. Miniature

1st Prize sponsored by Patchwork Pie Quilt No 1 My heart of memories by Carole Pianto

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 8 30’s Charm by Leslie Richardson

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA Quilt No 5 Clashing reds with yellow by Christine Mok

Open Section 2. Small Quilts - Traditional

1st Prize sponsored by Country Patchwork Quilt No 15 Blue Star by Robynne Vallence

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 13 Antique squares by Helen Stratton

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA Quilt No 11 Hexagon Light by Lois Neagle

Open Section 3. Small Quilts - Innovative (Non-Traditional)

1st Prize sponsored by Scarlet Ribbons Quilt No 20 Outback Contrasts by Patricia Fitzgerald

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 22 Tidemark: Cape Tribulation by Wendy Lugg

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA Quilt No 26 Rite of Spring by Kath Balfour

Open Section 4. Juniors (16 years and under)

1st Prize sponsored by Bunbury Patchwork Shop Quilt No 38 The Castle by Caitlin Slatter

As there was only one entry in this section the 2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics and the 3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA were not awarded by the judges

Professional Section

Professional Section 1. Theme - Yesterday Today Tomorrow

1st Prize sponsored by Port Sewing Centre Quilt No 40 A Country Sampler by Helen Stephens

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 39A Milky Way by Di Mansfield

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA No prize awarded by the judges

Professional Section 2. Traditional - Pieced

1st Prize sponsored by Tudor Fabric & Craft No prize awarded by the judges

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 49 Wedding Path by Leslie Richardson

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA No prize awarded by the judges

Professional Section 3. Traditional - Predominantly Appliqué

1st Prize sponsored by Carols Fashion Fabrics Quilt No 69 Out of the wood comes dancing the maid by Adriana Gismondi

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 70 Japanese Baltimore by Elaine Croman

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA No prize was awarded by the judges

Professional Section 4. Innovative - Non-traditional

1st Prize sponsored by Calico House No prize was awarded by the judges. Since this prize was not awarded Calico House opted to present this to the Best of Show winner as an additional prize.

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics No prize was awarded by the judges

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA Quilt No 80 Serendipity Sojourn by Mignonne Marsh

Amateur Section

Amateur Section 1. Theme - Yesterday Today Tomorrow

1st Prize sponsored by The Patchworks of WA Quilt No 90 Spark of Creativity by Liz Arnold

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics No prize was awarded by the judges

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA No prize was awarded by the judges

An Encouragement Certificate was awarded to Quilt No 92 My Red Quilt by Karen Lakeman

Amateur Section 2. Traditional - Pieced

1st Prize sponsored by Style Art Picture Framers Quilt No 112 Two to Tango by Veronica McLoughlin

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 110 Friendly Freddie by Liz Arnold

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA No prize was awarded by the judges

An Encouragement Certificate was awarded to Quilt No 120 Fallen Leaves by Phyllis Pearson

Amateur Section 3. Traditional - Predominantly Appliqué

1st Prize sponsored by Blackboy Hills Group - Val Meyerink Trophy Quilt No 127 Yesterday Today and Forever by Barbara Morkel

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Quilt No 128 For those in peril on the sea by Maureen Palmer

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA Quilt No 134 Teddy Collector by Valerie Whiteman

Amateur Section 4. Innovative - Non-traditional

1st Prize sponsored by Paperbark Woman Quilt No 155 An ocean for Teagan by Diana Vincent

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics Two equal second prizes were awarded by the judges.  Quilt No 152 Ballet Russes Quilt by Deborah Claringbold, and Quilt No 154 Trish’s kind of heaven by Jan Rowe

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA No prize was awarded by the judges

Amateur Section 5. Beginner Quilt maker

1st Prize sponsored by Sanshi No prize was awarded by the judges

2nd Prize sponsored by XLN Fabrics No prize was awarded by the judges

3rd Prize sponsored by WAQA No prize was awarded by the judges

An Encouragement Certificate was awarded to Quilt No 159 Sunset over Lord Howe Island by Julie Bythell-Douglas

RAFFLE QUILT

1st Prize Beth Moore of Myaree (WAQA member)

2nd Prize Margaret Napier of Morley (WAQA member)

3rd Prize Jamie Cox of NT (non member)

Exhibition Categories

OPEN SECTION

For Professional and Amateur (See definitions)

1. Miniature (See definition)

2. Small Quilts - Traditional (See definition)

3. Small Quilts - Innovative (non traditional) (See definition)

4. Juniors (16 Years and under)

PROFESSIONAL SECTION

1. Theme - “Yesterday Today Tomorrow”

2. Traditional - Pieced

3. Traditional - Predominantly Applique

4. Innovative - Non traditional

AMATEUR SECTION

1. Theme - “Yesterday Today Tomorrow”

2. Traditional - Pieced

3. Traditional - Predominantly Applique

4. Innovative - Non traditional

5. Beginner Quiltmaker (See definition)

NON-JUDGED SECTION

This section includes Group quilts, Challenge Quilts, Wearables, and Japanese quilts.

CHALLENGE QUILT

The “Challenge” quilts theme for 1999 was “Flowers” but, as they were not displayed in that year, these quilts were displayed at QuiltWest.

Exhibition Definitions

PROFESSIONAL: Quilter who has taught quilting, sells or designs quilts for financial gain and/or has won “Best of Show” or a Blue Ribbon in a major judged competition (excluding Viewers Choice). Having exhibited as a Professional, Amateur status cannot be resumed.

BEGINNER: Someone who has commenced and completed their first quilt since the previous WAQA Exhibition.

AMATEUR: All other quilters between the Professional and Beginner categories.

INNOVATIVE: Must be an original design or a new approach to a traditional design.

SMALL: Maximum of 125 cm, Minimum of 30 cm.

MINIATURE: Maximum of 50 cm in any one direction. Must be a scaled down design/pattern.

Sponsors

Please support the following businesses who were kind enough to be sponsors of our QuiltWest exhibition this year:

Bunbury Patchwork Shop Unit 2/15 Mummery Crescent Bunbury WA 6230

Calico House 2 Napoleon Street Cottesloe WA 6011

Carols Fashion Fabrics 18 Victoria Street Midland WA 6056

Cottonwool Fabrics Shop 8 Armadale Shopping Centre Jul Street Armadale WA 6112

Country Patchwork Cottage Unit 10/86 Erindale Road Balcatta WA 6021

Expertise Events PO Box 295 Brookvale NSW 2100

Jansen Audio 18 Kendal Way Greenwood WA 6024

Mandurah Fabrics 11 Smart Street Mandurah WA 6210

Paperbark Woman GPO Box 2891 Darwin NT 0901

Parkinson & Mann PO Box 1266 Osborne Park WA 6916

Patchworks of WA 394 Fitzgerald Street North Perth WA 6006

Patchwork Pie Quilting Studio Unit 4 35 Ardross St Applecross WA 6153

Perth Sewing Centre Unit 5 12-14 Barretta Road Wangara WA 6065

Port Sewing Centre 58 Adelaide Street Fremantle WA 6160

Sanshi 89A Palmerston Street Mosman Park WA 6012

Scarlet Ribbons Needlecraft 45 Kirwan Street Floreat WA 6014

Style Art Picture Framers Unit 1 3 Atlas Court Welshpool WA 6106

Tudor Fabrics & Crafts Shop 4 Armadale Shopping Centre Jul Street Armadale WA 6112

West Australian Quilters Association PO Box 188 Subiaco WA 6904

XLN Fabrics represented by Sewing & Craft Supplies WA PO Box 69 North Beach WA 6920