Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

THE WEST AUSTRALIAN QUILTERS ASSOCIATION WEBSITE











Stitched and Bound 2003

QUILTWEST 2002  2003 2004

ALCA NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Quilt of the Month Dec. Jan/Feb. March/April

QUILTWEST 2002

PHOTOS

 

QuiltWest 2002 is an exhibition of work by members of The West Australian Quilters Association held in conjunction with The Australian Needlework, Craft and Quilt Fair.

The QuiltWest exhibition theme for 2002 is "What! No Green?!"

The exhibition is held at the Burswood Dome from Thursday the 23rd May - Sunday the 26th May 2002. Open 9-5 each day.

For more information contact:

Kris Skeffington-Convenor- skeffing@iinet.net.au

QUILTWEST RESULTS

OPEN SECTION FOR PROFESSIONAL AND AMATEUR

MINIATURES

1st Prize

2nd Prize Quilt No. 4 by Wendy Curtis

3rd Prize Quilt No. 9 by Val Gorey

Highly Commended

Quilt No. 5 by Val Gorey

SMALL QUILTS-TRADITIONAL

1st Prize Quilt No. 11 by Barbara Morkel

2nd Prize Quilt No. 14 by Wendy Curtis

and

Quilt No. 10 by Yvonne Strack

3rd Prize Quilt No. 16 by Sheila Pye

SMALL QUILTS-INNOVATIVE (NON-TRADITIONAL)

1st Prize Quilt No. 22 by Di Mansfield

2nd Prize Quilt No. 30 by Gillian Marshall

3rd Prize Quilt No. 33 by Sue Willis

JUNIORS

1st Prize Quilt No. 35 by Callum Watson

THEME: What! No Green.

1st Prize Quilt No. 38 by Di Mansfield

2nd Prize Quilt No. 43 by Joyce Cantu

3rd Prize Quilt No. 44 by Sheila Pye

PROFESSIONAL SECTION

1st Prize Quilt No. 66 by Helen Stephens

2nd Prize Quilt No. 60 by Yvonne Skodt

3rd Prize Quilt No. 47 by Gillian Marshall

Highly Commended

Quilt No. 51 by Lynette Place

AMATEUR TRADITIONAL-PIECED

1st Prize Quilt No. 106 by Jenni Doney

2nd Prize Quilt No. 93 by Margaret Perrott

3rd Prize Quilt No. 101 by Judith Matthews

TRADITIONAL-PREDOMINANTLY APPLIQUE

Val Meyerink Trophy

Quilt No. 150 by Barbara Martin

2nd Prize Quilt No. 132 by Margaret Grainger

3rd Prize Quilt No. 127 by Titu Stojanovic

INNOVATIVE-NON-TRADITIONAL

1st Prize Quilt No. 140 by Suzanne Wray

and

Quilt No. 145 by Jan Rowe

2nd Prize Quilt No. 148 by Norma Oliver

3rd Prize Quilt No. 141 by Sonja Songhurst/Gibson

BEGINNER QUILT MAKER

1st Prize Quilt No. 155 by Norma Oliver

2nd Prize Quilt No. 159 by Elva Wass

3rd Prize Quilt No. 156 by Norma Oliver

BEST AMATEUR HAND QUILTER

Quilt No. 106 by Jenni Doney

BEST USE OF DESIGN

Quilt No. 56 by Adriana Gismondi

BEST USE OF COLOUR

Quilt No. 56 by Adriana Gismondi

BEST OF SHOW

Quilt No. 56 by Adriana Gismondi